Annual Report

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

VERMÖGENSWERTE31.12.201731.12.2016
LANGFRISTIGE VERMÖGENSWERTE16,161,688,480.3715,697,055,967.47
Immaterielle Vermögenswerte15,405,690,988.9714,966,574,166.91
Sachanlagen543,922,207.79519,467,696.36
Als Finanzinvestitionen gehaltene Immobilien19,515,227.0718,206,179.35
Nach der Equity-Methode bilanzierte Unternehmen469,337.37379,382.70
Übrige Vermögenswerte139,062,382.02143,975,592.22
Künftige Steueransprüche53,028,337.1548,452,949.93
KURZFRISTIGE VERMÖGENSWERTE348,422,976.50499,748,521.65
Vorräte11,282,520.839,982,522.46
Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen238,038,744.53230,345,824.57
Übrige Vermögenswerte87,195,400.0680,768,672.87
Zahlungsmittel und Zahlungsmitteläquivalente11,906,311.08178,651,501.75
ZUR VERÄUSSERUNG GEHALTENE VERMÖGENSWERTE35,407.92641,936.85
SUMME VERMÖGENSWERTE16,510,146,864.7916,197,446,425.97

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

EIGENKAPITAL + SCHULDEN
EIGENKAPITAL5,184,537,145.624,575,111,227.60
Grundkapital392,433,304.51392,433,304.51
Kapitalrücklagen69,915,790.0769,915,790.07
Gewinnrücklage6,318,012.976,318,012.97
Kumulierte Konzernergebnisse4,711,170,038.074,101,744,120.05
Auf die Anteilseigner des Mutterunternehmens entfallendes Eigenkapital5,179,837,145.624,570,411,227.60
Nicht beherrschende Anteile4,700,000.004,700,000.00
LANGFRISTIGE SCHULDEN10,139,162,045.509,398,376,887.14
Finanzielle Schulden10,030,759,746.929,310,046,466.84
Verpflichtungen gegenüber Beschäftigten41,940,708.0043,466,226.00
Rückstellungen32,901,609.2218,566,839.34
Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen und Leistungen21,387,456.4417,631,449.93
Übrige Schulden12,172,524.928,665,905.03
KURZFRISTIGE SCHULDEN1,186,447,673.672,223,958,311.23
Finanzielle Schulden210,272,984.691,430,118,257.62
Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen und Leistungen343,893,507.60322,446,284.48
Übrige Schulden358,567,520.26243,950,724.47
Ertragssteuerschulden45,258,504.5322,314,097.61
Rückstellungen228,455,156.59205,128,947.05
SUMME EIGENKAPITAL + SCHULDEN16,510,146,864.7916,197,446,425.97

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

20172016
UMSATZERLÖSE2,532,024,267.802,384,553,880.37
Sonstige Erträge109,728,891.25104,727,216.69
Aktivierte Eigenleistungen6,093,040.835,075,844.07
Aufwendungen für Material und bezogene Leistungen-953,144,938.16-917,948,785.05
Personalaufwand-188,718,962.67-187,701,372.60
Sonstige Aufwendungen-181,847,556.47-174,498,623.12
ERGEBNIS VOR ZINSEN, AB- U.ZUSCHREIBUNGEN, ERTRAGSSTEUERN, SONSTIGEM FINANZERGEBNIS UND ERGEBNIS AUS NACH DER EQUITY-METHODE BILANZIERTER FINANZANLAGEN (EBITDA)1,324,134,742.581,214,208,160.36
Ab- und Zuschreibungen und Wertminderungen auf immaterielle Vermögenswerte, Sachanlagen und als Finanzinvestitionen gehaltene Immobilien-70,909,292.80-70,215,450.92
ERGEBNIS VOR ZINSEN, ERTRAGSSTEUERN, WERTPAPIERERTRÄGEN UND ERGEBNIS AUS NACH DER EQUITY-METHODE BILANZIERTER UNTERNEHMEN (EBIT)1,253,225,449.781,143,992,709.44
Zinsaufwand-318,109,093.21-330,389,143.89
Sonstige Finanzaufwendungen-9,352,515.56-27,902,428.13
Zinsertrag7,219,574.736,957,355.06
Sonstige Finanzerträge10,368,456.7925,182,647.33
Ergebnis aus nach der Equity-Methode bilanzierter
Unternehmen
-202,668.4942,074.70
FINANZERGEBNIS UND ERGEBNIS AUS
NACH DER EQUITY-METHODE BILANZIERTER UNTERNEHMEN
-310,076,245.74-326,109,494.93
ERGEBNIS VOR STEUERN (EBT)943,149,204.04817,883,214.51
Steuern vom Einkommen und Ertrag-234,081,486.99-202,739,084.30
PERIODENERGEBNIS709,067,717.05615,144,130.21
Davon entfallen auf:
Anteilseigner des Mutterunternehmens709,067,717.05615,144,130.21
Nicht beherrschende Anteile0.000.00

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

20172016
PERIODENERGEBNIS709,067,717.05615,144,130.21
Bewertung von zur Veräußerung verfügbaren Finanzinstrumenten6,189.4444,470.60
Umgliederung in den Gewinn bzw. Verlust in der Periode94,239.800.00
darauf entfallende latente Steuern-25,107.31-11,117.65
Summe der Posten, die nachträglich in die Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung umgegliedert ("recycelt") werden75,321.9333,352.95
Neubewertung gemäß IAS 19377,172.05-1,542,495.41
darauf entfallende latente Steuern-94,293.01385,623.85
Summe der Posten, die nicht nachträglich in die Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung umgegliedert ("recycelt") werden282,879.04-1,156,871.56
SONSTIGES ERGEBNIS NACH ERTRAGSTEUERN358,200.97-1,123,518.61
GESAMTERGEBNIS709,425,918.02614,020,611.60
davon Anteilseigner des Mutterunternehmens709,425,918.02614,020,611.60
davon Nicht beherrschende Anteile0.000.00

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

GrundkapitalKapital
Rücklagen
Gewinn
Rücklagen
Bewertungs-rücklage
IAS 39
Neubewertung gem. IAS 19Gewinnvortragkumuliertes KonzernergebnisseAnteil Anteils-eigner des Mutter-unternehmensNicht beherrschende AnteileSumme Eigenkapital
Stand 01.01.2015392,433,304.5169,915,790.076,318,012.97-291,750.32-1,061,712.633,140,770,385.723,139,416,922.773,608,084,030.324,700,000.003,612,784,030.32
Periodenergebnis549,039,820.34549,039,820.34549,039,820.34549,039,820.34
sonstiges Ergebnis-32,545.30-700,689.36-733,234.66-733,234.66-733,234.66
GESAMTERGEBNIS0.000.000.00-32,545.30-700,689.36549,039,820.34548,306,585.68548,306,585.680.00548,306,585.68
Dividendenausschüttungen-100,000,000.00-100,000,000.00-100,000,000.00-100,000,000.00
STAND 31.12.2015392,433,304.5169,915,790.076,318,012.97-324,295.62-1,762,401.993,589,810,206.063,587,723,508.454,056,390,616.004,700,000.004,061,090,616.00
Periodenergebnis615,144,130.21615,144,130.21615,144,130.21615,144,130.21
sonstiges Ergebnis33,352.95-1,156,871.56-1,123,518.61-1,123,518.61-1,123,518.61
GESAMTERGEBNIS0.000.000.0033,352.95-1,156,871.56615,144,130.21614,020,611.60614,020,611.600.00614,020,611.60
Dividendenausschüttungen-100,000,000.00-100,000,000.00-100,000,000.00-100,000,000.00
STAND 31.12.2016392,433,304.5169,915,790.076,318,012.97-290,942.67-2,919,273.554,104,954,336.274,101,744,120.054,570,411,227.604,700,000.004,575,111,227.60
Periodenergebnis75,321.93282,879.04709,067,717.05709,425,918.02709,425,918.020.00709,425,918.02
sonstiges Ergebnis0.000.000.000.000.00
GESAMTERGEBNIS0.000.000.0075,321.93282,879.04709,067,717.05709,425,918.02709,425,918.020.00709,425,918.02
Dividendenausschüttungen-100,000,000.00-100,000,000.00-100,000,000.00-100,000,000.00
STAND 31.12.2017392,433,304.5169,915,790.076,318,012.97-215,620.74-2,636,394.514,714,022,053.324,711,170,038.075,179,837,145.624,700,000.005,184,537,145.62

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT

20172016
ERGEBNIS VOR STEUERN (EBT)943,149,204.04817,883,214.51
Gewinn/Verlust aus Abgang von immateriellen Vermögenswerten, Sachanlagen und als Finanzinvestitionen gehaltenen Immobilien-436,244.21-2,618,302.31
Ab-/Zuschreibungen von immateriellen Vermögenswerten, Sachanlagen und als Finanzinvestitionen gehaltenen Immobilien70,909,292.8070,215,450.92
Ergebnis aus nach der Equity-Methode bilanzierte Finanzanlagen0.00-42,074.70
Zinsaufwand318,109,093.21330,389,143.89
Zinsertrag-7,219,574.73-6,957,355.06
gezahlte Zinsen-317,718,107.98-312,440,841.26
erhaltene Zinsen7,174,894.977,138,859.69
sonstige unbare Finanzaufwendungen/-erträge-823,901.602,715,411.69
sonstige bare Finanzaufwendungen/-erträge10,628.864,369.11
Veränderung der Vorräte-1,299,998.371,398,664.91
Veränderung der Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen-7,692,919.96-21,397,429.49
Veränderung der kurz- und langfristigen übrigen Vermögenswerte ohne Berücksichtigung von Derivaten-16,641,904.032,697,366.67
Veränderung der Verpflichtungen gegenüber Beschäftigten-1,148,345.95525,962.59
Veränderung der kurz- und langfristigen Rückstellungen25,978,573.336,204,346.85
Veränderung der kurz- und langfristigen Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen und Leistungen3,640,920.2033,738,511.83
Veränderung der kurz- und langfristigen übrigen Schulden ohne Berücksichtigung von Derivaten88,123,415.6813,573,665.87
Cashflow aus der laufenden Tätigkeit1,104,115,026.26943,028,965.71
Gezahlte Ertragssteuern-215,831,867.61-181,632,064.52
CASHFLOW AUS DER OPERATIVEN TäTIGKEIT888,283,158.65761,396,901.19
Einzahlungen aus dem Abgang von immateriellen Vermögenswerten, Sachanlagen und als Finanzinvestitionen gehaltenen Immobilien5,692,883.966,315,788.42
erhaltene Dividenden aus Finanzinvestitionen80,000.0030,960.00
Einzahlungen aus dem Abgang von Finanziellen Vermögenswerten828,138.500.00
Auszahlungen für den Erwerb vom Fruchtgenussrecht-413,953,094.20-343,563,034.88
Auszahlungen für den Erwerb von immateriellen Vermögenswerten (ausgenommen Fruchtgenuss), Sachanlagen-92,524,350.61-66,500,868.69
Auszahlungen aus dem Erwerb von Anteilen, Kapitalerhöhungen von assoziierten Unternehmen und als Finanzinvestitionen gehaltenen Immobilien-2,345,827.98-353,346.99
CASHFLOW AUS INVESTITIONSTäTIGKEIT-502,222,250.33-404,070,502.13
Einzahlungen aus der Aufnahme von finanziellen Schulden1,806,063,604.11429,603,923.80
gezahlte Dividenden-70,000,000.00-90,000,000.00
Auszahlung aus der Tilgung von finanziellen Schulden-2,288,869,703.10-535,240,213.04
Cashflow aus Finanzierungstätigkeit-552,806,098.99-195,636,289.24
Anfangsbestand Zahlungsmittel und Zahlungsmitteläquivalente178,651,501.7516,961,391.93
Cashflow aus der operativen Tätigkeit888,283,158.65761,396,901.19
Cashflow aus Investitionstätigkeit-502,222,250.33-404,070,502.13
Cashflow aus Finanzierungstätigkeit-552,806,098.99-195,636,289.24
Endbestand Zahlungsmittel und Zahlungsmitteläquivalente11,906,311.08178,651,501.75

ECONOMIC SITUATION
Assets

31.12.201731.12.201631.12.2015
TSD €%TSD €%TSD €%
Langfristige Vermögenswerte16,161,688.0097.8915,697,056.0096.9115,323,685.0097.91
Kurzfristige Vermögenswerte348,423.002.11499,749.003.09326,425.002.09
zur Veräußerung geh. Langfr. Vermögenswerte35.000.00642.000.000.000.00
16,510,147.00100.0016,197,446.00100.0015,650,110.00100.00

The non-current assets are mainly dominated by intangible assets, which essentially consist of the usufructuary right (new constructions) to the primary road network. The usufructuary right grows with the acquisition and manufacturing costs for the infrastructure. The value of the usufructuary right (incl. advance payments and assets under construction usufructuary right) rose by EUR 441 million in 2017 (2016 EUR 405 million).

Tangible assets (EUR 544 million) primarily consist of tolling facilities, traffic control systems and investments in corporate network infrastructure as well as investments in IT infrastructure.

Current assets essentially include income from billing for toll stickers and receivables from HGV tolling with a remaining maturity of up to one year. Furthermore, the liquid funds, inventories, valuation of the short-term derivatives (see Notes point 4.21) and the receivables from Austrian and foreign tax authorities are also some of the items included here. The decrease over the previous year of about EUR 151 million is mainly attributable to the decrease in bank balances of about EUR 171 million over the previous year.

Equity + Liabilities

31.12.201731.12.201631.12.2015
TSD €%TSD €%TSD €%
Eigenkapital aus Innenfinanzierung4,717,488.0028.574,108,062.0025.363,594,042.0022.96
Eigenkapital aus Außenfinanzierung467,049.002.83467,049.002.88467,049.002.98
Eigenkapital5,184,537.0031.404,575,111.0028.254,061,091.0025.95
Langfristige Schulden10,139,161.0061.419,398,376.0058.0210,715,249.0068.47
Kurzfristige Schulden1,186,449.007.192,223,959.0013.73873,770.005.58
16,510,147.00100.0016,197,446.00100.0015,650,110.00100.00

Equity (incl. profit carry forward) rose by the net profit for 2017, adjusted for the distribution of a dividend of EUR 100 million and other income (revaluation in accordance with IAS 19, valuation reserve in accordance with IAS 39). In the field of existing financial liabilities, a modification of due dates for outside capital resulted in a reclassification from current to long-term items. The reason for this is primarily that there are redemptions of non-current financial liabilities amounting to around EUR 1.3 billion in total (nominal value) and that there will be no redemptions of bonds in 2018.

Said redemption was contrasted with financing in the form of a EUR 750 million bond with a maturity of seven years and a coupon of 0.25%.

Sales and Result

2017
TSD €
2016
TSD €
2015
TSD €
Umsatzerlöse2,532,024.002,384,554.002,312,091.00
Operatives Ergebnis vor Abschreibungen (EBITDA)1,324,135.001,214,208.001,144,622.00
in % vom Umsatz52.3050.9249.51
Zu- und Abschreibungen-70,909.00-70,215.00-68,301.00
Operatives Ergebnis (EBIT)1,253,226.001,143,993.001,076,321.00
in % vom Umsatz49.5047.9846.55
Finanzergebnis-310,076.00-326,109.00-348,038.00
Ergebnis vor Ertragssteuern (EBT)943,150.00817,884.00728,283.00
in % vom Umsatz37.2534.3032.13
PERIODENERGEBNIS709,068.00615,144.00549,040.00
in % vom Umsatz28.0025.8024.22
KUMULIERTES KONZERNERGEBNIS4,711,170.004,101,744.003,587,724.00

Toll revenues increased on the whole by about EUR 112 million (5.8%) in 2017.

Expenses for materials and other purchased services (EUR 953 million) that have an effect on the result for the period (hence, excluding usufructuary rights) remained virtually unchanged as compared with 2016 (+EUR 1.2 million).

The financial result improved by around EUR 16 million, which is basically attributable to a reduction in the interest level.

At EUR 943 million, the EBIT for 2017 is EUR 125 million above the previous year’s level (EUR 818 million).

After deduction of taxes, the profit for the period 2017 (EUR 709 million) is around EUR 94 million (+15%) higher than in 2016.

Breakdown of revenues

2017
TSD €
%2016
TSD €
%2015
TSD €
%
Sondermauterlöse168,386.006.36172,698.006.92157,225.006.49
Vignettenerlöse491,932.0018.58472,218.0018.93449,271.0018.55
LKW-Mauterlöse1,370,014.0051.741,273,570.0051.061,252,531.0051.71
Erlöse Vermietung/Verpachtung31,806.001.2031,537.001.2630,290.001.25
Erlöse Enforcement31,620.001.1932,209.001.2930,793.001.27
sonstige Umsatzerlöse133.000.01173.000.01234.000.01
Erlöse aus der Weiterverrechnung438,135.0016.55402,148.0016.12391,746.0016.17
UMSATZERLÖSE2,532,024.0095.632,384,554.0095.602,312,091.0095.45
AKTIVIERTE EIGENLEISTUNGEN6,093.000.235,076.000.205,585.000.23
Erträge aus dem Abgang von Vermögenswerten3,924.000.154,084.000.1617,083.000.71
Erträge aus Strafgelder83,487.003.1579,525.003.1964,191.002.65
Übrige sonstige Erträge22,318.000.8421,118.000.8523,443.000.97
SONSTIGE ERTRÄGE109,729.004.14104,727.004.20104,717.004.32
UMSATZERLÖSE UND ERTRÄGE2,647,846.00100.002,494,357.00100.002,422,393.00100.00

The increase of 7.6% in toll revenues from vehicles > 3.5 t maximum permissible weight is attributable to a mileage increase compared to 2016 and valorisation of the rates.

The increase in toll sticker revenues is attributable to a volume increase (4.1%) and statutory valorisation of the rates.

The decrease in special toll revenues compared to 2016 is explained by the temporary closure of the Arlberg Tunnel in 2017.

Revenues from amounts invoiced to third parties essentially correspond to the expenses incurred for constructing and expanding the road infrastructure and rose by some EUR 36 million compared with 2016.

The higher revenues from fines (+4 million) compared to 2016 are mainly explained by the EU-wide exchange of vehicle and driving license data (EUCARIS) introduced in 2016 and consistently applied in 2017.

Breakdown of expenses

2017
TSD €
%2016
TSD €
%2015
TSD €
%
Aufwendungen für Material und bezogene Leistungen953,145.0068.34917,949.0067.98924,936.0068.71
Personalaufwendungen188,719.0013.53187,701.0013.90180,015.0013.37
Sonstige Aufwendungen181,848.0013.04174,499.0012.92172,820.0012.84
Zu- und Abschreibungen, Wertminderungen70,909.005.0870,215.005.2068,301.005.07
AUFWENDUNGEN1,394,621.00100.001,350,364.00100.001,346,071.00100.00

At EUR 953 million, the cost of material and services received is above the previous year’s level (+EUR 35 million). This includes (among others) the expenses for services received amounting to EUR 951 million, which rose by about EUR 87 million compared to 2016 and the cost of material (EUR 67 million) that decreased over 2016 by EUR 24 million. Income from the capitalisation of services purchased for investments of around EUR 66 million was deducted.

Personnel expenses are roughly at the level of the previous year (+0.5%).

Cash flow statement

2017
TSD €
2016
TSD €
2015
TSD €
Cashflow aus der operativen Tätigkeit888,283.00761,397.00554,952.00
Cashflow aus Investitionstätigkeit-502,222.00-404,071.00-470,396.00
Cashflow aus Finanzierungstätigkeit-552,806.00-195,636.00-90,329.00
VERÄNDERUNG DER ZAHLUNGSMITTEL UND ZAHLUNGSMITTELÄQUIVALENTE-166,745.00161,690.00-5,773.00
Anfangsbestand Zahlungsmittel und Zahlungsmitteläquivalente178,651.0016,961.0022,734.00
ENDBESTAND ZAHLUNGSMITTEL UND ZAHLUNGSMITTELÄQUIVALENTE11,906.00178,651.0016,961.00

In 2017, cash flow from operating activities amounted to EUR 888 million and is thus around EUR 127 million above the previous year’s figure. ASFINAG’s investment activity amounting to EUR 502 million was also above the level of 2016. This results in an overall positive cash flow before financing (free cash flow) of EUR 386 million for 2017.

Cash flow from financing activities (EUR 553 million) shows a closing balance of funds of around EUR 12 million, calculated with due regard to the opening balance of cash and cash equivalents. The increase in cash flow from financing activities compared to the previous year is attributable, among other things, to the fact that the 2017 bond redemption of EUR 1.3 billion (nominal value) was refinanced through an issue with a significantly lower nominal value (EUR 750 million).

Profitability

201720162015
Umsatzrentabilität iwS (%)operatives Ergebnis (EBIT) / Umsatzerlöse49.5047.9846.55
Umsatzrentabilität ieS (%)Periodenergebnis / Umsatzerlöse28.0025.8023.75
Gesamtkapitalrentabilität (%)operatives Ergebnis (EBIT) / Ф Gesamtkapital7.667.186.97
Eigenkapitalrentabilität (%)Periodenergebnis / Ф Eigenkapital14.5314.2514.31

The return on sales, in the broader sense, increased compared to 2016, since growth for the EBIT was significantly stronger than for sales revenue. The return on sales also increased considerably, in the broader sense, due to the results for the period, which increased by about 15%.

The return on total capital increased slightly due to the EBIT, which increased more strongly compared to the higher balance sheet total. The return on equity increased slightly compared to the previous year as the result for the period (+15%) increased by more than the average equity capital (+13%).

NON-FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE INDICATORS
Headcount as of 31 December 2017

Gesamt 2017ASFINAG 2017MA Länder 2017Gesamt 2016Gesamt 2015
ASFINAG-Holding145.00145.000.00141.00145.00
ASFINAG Service GmbH1,472.001,014.00458.001,451.001,461.00
ASFINAG Alpenstraßen GmbH252.00252.000.00250.00246.00
ASFINAG Bau Management GmbH286.00274.0012.00284.00265.00
ASFINAG Maut Service GmbH625.00625.000.00608.00593.00
ASFINAG Commercial Services GmbH0.000.000.000.000.00
ASFINAG European Toll Services GmbH0.000.000.000.000.00
SUMME HEADCOUNTS2,780.002,310.00470.002,734.002,710.00

Total headcount as of the reference date of 31 December increased by 46 as compared with 2016. Out of a total headcount of 2,780, 55 are temporary staff employed to cover peaks in workload as of 31 December 2017.

As of the end of 2017, a total of 17 apprentices were undergoing training, and there are no trainees at present.

At around 2.4%, employee turnover remained at a consistently low level in 2017. Seasonal workers, trainees, apprentices and staff employed by the federal provinces are not included in this figure.

For 2017, the non-financial statement required for the Group management report was prepared for the first time in the form of a separate consolidated non-financial report. This report is available to download from ASFINAG’s website at https://www.asfinag.at/ueber-uns/unternehmen/unternehmensberichte/.

SCHEDULE OF FIXED ASSET TRANSACTIONS IFRS
Tangible assets

SachanlagenGrundstückeBautenTechnische Anlagen u. MaschinenBetriebs- und Geschäfts-ausstattungFahrzeuge und Mobilien zur Betriebs-führungGeleistete Anzahlungen und Anlagen in BauSumme
ANSCHAFFUNGSKOSTEN
Stand am 01.01.201719,171,311.15232,280,101.87652,714,004.9529,589,474.65147,211,258.2031,528,604.581,112,494,755.40
Zugänge0.001,788,804.8842,754,481.783,363,857.8416,379,564.3220,558,217.3084,844,926.12
Umbuchungen0.001,557,636.1712,774,566.52238,259.480.00-12,964,728.911,605,733.26
Abgänge-48,887.13-405,070.33-55,082,015.46-1,252,789.94-6,767,203.18-210,145.18-63,766,111.22
STAND AM 31.12.201719,122,424.02235,221,472.59653,161,037.7931,938,802.03156,823,619.3438,911,947.791,135,179,303.56
ABSCHREIBUNGEN U. WERTMINDERUNGEN
Stand am 01.01.20170.00130,756,731.87362,114,509.3520,303,535.1979,403,017.20449,265.43593,027,059.04
Abschreibung0.006,680,716.0537,494,280.923,384,459.8212,070,209.320.0059,629,666.11
Wertminderung0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Abgänge0.00-405,047.33-53,593,233.19-1,235,843.44-6,137,069.18-22,521.35-61,393,714.49
Afa Umbuchung0.000.00-5,914.890.000.000.00-5,914.89
STAND AM 31.12.20160.00137,032,400.59346,009,642.1922,452,151.5785,336,157.34426,744.08591,257,095.77
BUCHWERT 31.12.201719,122,424.0298,189,072.00307,151,395.609,486,650.4671,487,462.0038,485,203.71543,922,207.79
BUCHWERTE 31.12.201619,171,311.15101,523,370.00290,599,495.609,285,939.4667,808,241.0031,079,339.15519,467,696.36

Intangible assets

Immaterielle VermögenswerteFruchtgenuss-rechtAnzahlung Frucht-genussrechtRechte und LizenzenFirmenwertAnzahlung auf immaterielles VermögenSumme
ANSCHAFFUNGSKOSTEN
Stand am 01.01.201713,783,016,395.89998,827,546.88108,873,694.55153,032,137.3910,760,966.2815,054,510,740.99
Zugänge95,200,684.02346,656,098.6510,527,419.600.001,163,694.70453,547,896.97
Umbuchungen371,807,136.27-372,622,879.302,896,809.180.00-4,502,542.44-2,421,476.29
Abgänge-60,606.700.00-8,747,795.060.00-401,040.14-9,209,441.90
STAND AM 31.12.201714,249,963,609.48972,860,766.23113,550,128.27153,032,137.397,021,078.4015,496,427,719.77
ABSCHREIBUNGEN
Stand am 01.01.20170.000.0087,936,574.080.000.0087,936,574.08
Abschreibung0.000.0011,305,217.370.000.0011,305,217.37
Abgänge0.000.00-8,510,975.540.000.00-8,510,975.54
Afa Umbuchungen0.000.005,914.890.000.005,914.89
STAND AM 31.12.20170.000.0090,736,730.800.000.0090,736,730.80
BUCHWERT 31.12.201714,249,963,609.48972,860,766.2322,813,397.47153,032,137.397,021,078.4015,405,690,988.97
BUCHWERTE 31.12.201613,783,016,395.89998,827,546.8820,937,120.47153,032,137.3910,760,966.2814,966,574,166.91

IFRS schedule of consolidation

GesellschaftSitzin % BeteiligungKons. Methodelok. Währung
Autobahnen- und Schnellstraßen-Finanzierungs-AktiengesellschaftWienHOLDINGEUR
ASFINAG Service GmbHAnsfelden85.00VOLLEUR
ASFINAG Alpenstraßen GmbHInnsbruck51.00VOLLEUR
ASFINAG Bau Management GmbHWien100.00VOLLEUR
ASFINAG Maut Service GmbHSalzburg100.00VOLLEUR
ASFINAG Commercial Services GmbHWien100.00VOLLEUR
ASFINAG European Toll Service GmbHWien100.00VOLLEUR
Verkehrsauskunft Österreich VAO GmbHWien26.00EQUITYEUR

Key Figures

Finanzkennzahlen in Mio. EUR2017Delta in %20162015
Mauterlöse2,030.005,80%1,919.001,859.00
davon Mauterlöse PKW660.002,40%645.00606.00
davon Streckenmauterlöse168.00-2,50%173.00157.00
davon Vignettenerlöse492.004,20%472.00449.00
verkaufte Menge Vignetten (Mio. Stück)27.403,80%26.4025.30
davon Mauterlöse LKW1,370.007,60%1,274.001,253.00
Finanzergebnis (Zinsaufwand)-310.00-4,90%-326.00-348.00
Periodenergebnis709.0015,30%615.00549.00
Cash-Flow vor Finanzierungstätigkeit (Free Cashflow)386.008,00%357.0084.00
Bilanzsumme16,510.001,90%16,197.0015,650.00
Eigenkapital5,185.0013,30%4,575.004,061.00
Eigenkapitalquote31.40%11,20%28,20%25,90%
Kurzfristige und langfristige Schulden11,325.00-2,60%11,622.0011,589.00
Infrastruktur-Investitionsproramm956.005,40%907.00951.00
davon Neubau443.009,10%406.00394.00
davon bauliche Erhaltung442.00-4,50%463.00496.00
Operative Kennzahlen2017Delta in %20162015
Fahrleistung KFZ <= 3,5 t hzG in Mio. Kfz-km/Jahr (A+S)27,992.002,60%27,274.0026,432.00
Fahrleistung KFZ > 3,5 t hzG in Mio. Kfz-km/Jahr (A+S)3,616.003,40%3,496.003,335.00
Gesamtfahrleistung in Mio. Kfz-km/Jahr (A+S)31,608.002,70%30,770.0029,767.00
Bestehendes Streckennetz in km2,223.001,10%2,199.002,199.00
Mitarbeiter (inkl. Mitarbeiter Länder / Stand 31.12) *)2,780.001,70%2,734.002,710.00

*) The rate of change was calculated using non-rounded numbers.